Admissions

The Perfect Way To Apply For Luxembourg Student Visa From Nigeria

Introduction

Luxembourg is a landlocked country in the Benelux bordered by Belgium,France and Germany which lies at the crossroads of Germanic and Latin cultures. It is the only Grand Duchy in the world and is the second-smallest of the European Union member states.

An international student who wants to pursue an educational course in Luxembourg for more than 90 days will have to obtain a student visa. It is a long term visa that is granted to those students who have already been accepted for admission by a recognized higher educational institute in Luxembourg.

The student visa is applicable for the purpose of studying, training in doctoral programs or carrying out research. Citizens of certain countries are exempted from the visa requirement provided that the duration of their stay in Luxembourg is not more than three months.

How To Apply For Luxembourg student visa From Nigeria

An international student who wants to pursue an educational course in Luxembourg for more than 90 days will have to obtain a student visa. It is a long term visa that the consular officials will grant to those students whose an higher institution offers an admission in Luxembourg. The student visa is applicable for the purpose of studying, training in doctoral programs or carrying out research.

I will like to tell you at this point that you should not pay anyone online who promise to do it for you. There has been stories of people who paid some guys online for visa processing and at the end, there money disappeared with the self claim agent. Getting your Luxembourg student visa is something you can do by yourself.

The first things you will have to do is apply for admission in any institution of your choice in Luxembourg. After the institution offers you an admission, you will then grab the documents I will list below and proceed to the embassy to start the processing of your Luxembourg student visa.

READ ALSO: How To Apply For U.S Study Visa

Luxembourg Student Visa Required Documents

Documents are very important in every visa processing. Below are the documents you have to submit for the consular officials to consider your Luxembourg student visa application.

1. Proof of enrolment as a full time student in one of Luxembourg’s institutions for higher education

2. Proof of full payment of tuition fee for the course

3. An international passport with a validity that extends the duration of the visa you are applying for by at least 6 months.

4. An application form which you filled and signed correctly.

5. You must provide proof of your financial ability. So as to support yourself monetarily during the course of your study in Luxembourg and for your return transportation.

6. Original copy of the ‘temporary authorization to stay’. This is a letter the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Luxembourg.

7. Insurance for health and accident covering the total number of days you will be staying in Luxembourg as a student. The insurance must be valid for all Schengen countries.

8. You intend to leave Luxembourg at the end of your study.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

1. Proof of Means of Financial Support Instructions
a. Your bank statements for the past four to six months
b. A bank draft in convertible currency
c. Pay stubs
d. An employment letter where applicable
e. Proof of assets or business
f. Proof of payment of tuition and accommodation fees
g. Tax reports, declarations or statements
h. Proof of a student/education loan from a financial institution
i. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money
j. Proof of funding paid from within the country, if you have a scholarship or are in a country-funded educational program
k. Proof of the country bank account in your name if money has been transferred to the country
l. List of all your bank (chequing and savings) and investment accounts, the account numbers, dates each account was opened and the balance of each account over the past six months,
m. List all outstanding debts, such as credit cards and loans,
n. The list must be printed on the letterhead of the financial institution, and include your name and the contact information of the financial institution (address, telephone number and e-mail address).

2. Letter of Acceptance Instructions
a. You must provide the letter of acceptance you received from the educational institution that you will be attending.
b. A letter of acceptance is issued by the country’s educational institution on official letterhead, and shows the exact amount of tuition fees you are required to pay, the anticipated starting and finishing dates, and the date by which you need to register.
c. If you are a returning student, please request the country educational institution to issue you a “Letter of Enrolment/Registration”. The letter should include how long you have been studying at that institution, and if applicable, your expected graduation date.

General Documents that must be in your application include

At Travel Lounge we believe there is a general rule of thumb. Before you consider applying for a Visa, you will need to provide the following required information below:

1) Proof of Means of Financial Support Guide
a. Your bank statements for the past four to six months
b. A bank draft in convertible currency
c. Pay stubs
d. An employment letter
e. Proof of assets or business
f. Tax reports, declarations or statements
g. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money

2) Passport Guide
a. The page that shows your birth date, country of origin, etc.; and
b. Any pages with stamps, visas or markings.

3) Proof of Financial Resource of Sponsor (if applicable) Guide
a. Sponsors bank statements for the past four to six months
b. A bank draft in convertible currency
c. Pay stubs
d. An employment letter
e. Proof of assets or business
f. Tax reports, declarations or statements
g. A letter from the person or institution providing you with money

4) Proof of Relationship (if applicable) Guide
a. Marriage certificate
b. Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union
c. A birth certificate (If your child is inviting you)
d. An official document naming you as a parent (If your child is inviting you)
e. A copy of the inside back cover of the inviter’s passport showing the inviter’s parents, if applicable

5) Purpose of Travel – Other Guide
a. Your flight ticket departing the country (return ticket – reservation only until visa has been issued),
b. Your travel itinerary (e.g. places you will visit or stay, such as hotel booking)
c. Proof of a medical appointment. (where applicable)

6) Family Information 
a. Children details
b. A birth certificate
c. An official document naming you as a parent

7) Invitation Letter Guide
a. You must provide a letter of invitation from the person inviting you to the country. The letter must be written by the host and should have specific information about the host and invitee.
b. The letter should state the purpose and length of the visit, the nature of the relationship between you and the host, the contact information of the host, etc.
c. If you are being invited to conduct business in the country, a letter of invitation should be printed on the company’s letterhead and include:
d. the host’s full name, title and business contact information
e. a brief summary of the reason for the invitation, including details of the business or trade to be undertaken
f. the full names of all employees from your company who are being invited by your host
g. the intended duration and a detailed itinerary of the visit
h. a statement specifying who will be responsible for all travel-related expenses

8) Travel History Guide
a. You must provide information on your valid visa from the United States/United Kingdom/Canada as well as previous travel history. This can include copies of
b. your previous passports and/or visas (used within the last 10 years to travel outside your country)
c. entry and exit stamps
d. study and/or work permits that indicate your duration outside of your country (if applicable)
e expired or valid visas
f. boarding passes
g. If you hold a valid visa from the United States/United Kingdom, Canada or Europe, provide a clear, scanned copy of your visa.
h. If you are living outside your country of citizenship, please submit a copy of your immigration status document for the country where you currently reside. This could be a work permit, study permit, visa, or any other document that authorizes you to be in the country where you are living.

Check list / Procedure for Visa Application include:

Filled out and signed visa application form

Original, signed Nigeria passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.

Passport-type photograph

Photocopies of the passport and ID card. The applicant must provide photocopies of the original passport and ID card, including copy of all visas (valid and expired)
Visa application form. Visa application form filled out in detail (block letters) and signed by the applicant.

Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.

Medical travel insurance

Bank Statement. Copy of a recent bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds (at least $60 per day).

Employment Letter. A letter from your employer/school (on business letterhead, with contact details), stating that a leave of absence has been granted and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.

Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.

Host’s Bank Statement. If you will be receiving financial support from a host or other sponsor in the country, please provide a copy of that individual’s bank statement. Please note that the invitation letter from your host should specifically state the types of support they will be providing (financial, accommodations, etc).
Good Luck!

Cost / Fees for Luxembourg Studies Visa

The VISA fee varies depending on purpose.

The current Visa fee is 60 Euro (For business, tourism, family and friend visit)
Updated fees can be found on VFS Global website

The current Visa fee is N21900 for student, Family Reunion, Employment, Training, Medical and Official assignment. (please check with VFS Global Website, this might have changed)

Processing time for Luxembourg Studies Visa

Visa processing period takes between 2 to 4 weeks. It can also take up to two months depending on the nature of your application.

Important information for Luxembourg Studies Visa

All foreigners must register with the local authorities within three business days of arrival in Luxembourg; EU nationals normally have eight days to do so. If staying in a hotel, this is normally done by the hotel.

READ ALSO: How To Apply For U.S Study Visa

Luxembourg Embassy Address In Nigeria

Luxembourg has no consulate or embassy here in Nigeria just yet, but applications for a visa to Luxembourg can be made through the Belgian embassy here in Nigeria.

Belgian Embassy in Abuja, Nigeria

9, Usuma Street, Maitama, Abuja, Nigeria
Phone: (+234) 803 301 68 22, (+234) 806 979 22 33 (visa)
Email: abuja@diplobel.fed.be

For  More Educational And Scholarship Updates, Like, Share And Subscribe To RM Blog.


Click to comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Most Popular

To Top