Study Visa

Ways To Apply for Japan Student Visa in Nigeria

INTRODUCTION

It is quite uncommon to come across Nigerians who want to apply for Japan Student visa in Nigeria. This makes it difficult to find information on obtaining a Japan student visa.

However, this guide will provide you with useful information if you wish to apply for Japan student visa in Nigeria. It will also help you decide if you should study in Japan, the steps to follow and where submit your application.

How to Apply for Japan Student Visa

For you to be allowed to enter Japan for anything, either as a tourist, or a business man, or on transit or even as a student. You will need to apply for a Visa based on the reason you want to enter Japan. However, this article is solely on how to apply for Japan student Visa from Nigeria and that is what I will be discussing below.

A student visa is just one of the most convenient to obtain in Japan. If you are intending to study in Japan for greater than 3 months you’ll have to get a study visa.

READ ALSO: How To Apply For U.S Study Visa

Japan Student Visa Application Procedures

Just like any kind of migration treatment obtaining a visa includes a great deal of form filling, application processing as well as trips to an imposing looking embassy structure.

1. Pick a School to Apply

Each Japanese language college has their own ambience and also training course structure. So you will have to find a school that fits you, a place of your choice.

The first thing on how to apply for Japan student Visa from Nigeria is to look up for schools in a Japan City or University of Interest. Look up their entry requirements and deadline. You should also prepare for tests, write a statement of purpose, request references.

2. Apply for Visa

The next thing now is to apply for the student Visa. Before you apply, you should be sure you have been offered an admission into the school of your choice.

Take your time out to fill out the Visa Application forms. You should be honest in filling the form because any mistake might get you rejected.

4. Book your Flight

The next step is to ensure you book a flight closer to the city which you intend to study.

Please do not pay for the flight before your Visa is granted. Once your Visa is approved, you can then proceed to booking your flight.

BREAKDOWN

1- School Sends Form

Choose what school you would like to go to within Japan. After choosing the school, you should apply to study there.  The school will send you a visa application form, which you will complete and send back.

 

2- School Forwards form to Immigration authorities

The school will send the filled form to the immigration authorities. After reviewing your application, you may be granted a Certificate of Eligibility. This certificate will enable you to apply for Japan Student visa in Nigeria.

 

3- Submit application in Nigeria

To apply for Japan Student visa in Nigeria, you will have to gather all required documents and take them to the embassy between 8:30am-11: 30 am on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday or Friday. You do not need to make an appointment.

However, you cannot send a third party to submit your visa application.

 

4- Could attend interview

After submitting your documents, you may be asked for additional information.

 

5- Collect passport

When your visa application has been processed, you will pick up your documents, passport and pay the visa application fee. You can send someone to collect your documents and visa. Importantly, the individual should have a letter of authorization and proof of identity.

You should apply for your student visa at least two months before you intended traveling date to Japan.

Documents Required to Apply for Study Visa

You will need to provide the following documents for a stress free student Visa application.

  • Admission documents from the institution that you applied for.
  • You will need to provide your Nigerian International passport which should still be valid for 6 months after your intending studying time.
  • 8 similar ID Photos (4cm high × 3cm vast). Pictures have to show a clear and full front view of the student’s face from all-time low of the chin to the top of the hair versus a plain history. Don’t put on sunglasses or hats, or have anybody else in the picture. The guidelines likewise claim that your eyes as well as ears must be plainly noticeable.

Make sure the image remains in color, taken within 3 months before your application submission. Photos must be official ticket images, taken at a specialized ID picture cubicle and published on image paper. Paper-printed images will not be accepted.

Key copy

Copy of the Photo/ID as well as Signature web page of your passport. If you have actually been to Japan in the past, then you must additionally duplicate any type of previous entry and exit stamps.

Academic Files

Proof that you’ve finished from college. Generally your diploma as well as official records are required.

Evidence of economic practicality.

The Japanese Immigration Bureau needs all visa applicants to confirm their capability to sustain themselves, consisting of paying for tuition, living prices, institution costs as well as other expenses while in Japan.

Certificate of Eligibility – the original document and one duplicate.

Don’t forget to obtain your COE back after your visa has been released you will certainly need it upon landing in Japan.

Important Notice

Be patient as it takes 2-to-3 months for Immigration to approve a visa application and issue the COE.

Once the Immigration Bureau approves your visa application, the school will send you the Certificate of Eligibility (COE).

READ ALSO: How To Apply For U.S Study Visa

Once you receive the COE, take it and the visa application form (obtained from the Japanese embassy in your country), photos and valid passport to the Japanese embassy or consulate in your city.

The Embassy will issue you the actual student visa which can take anywhere from 3 – 7 days.

You are now in possession of a brand new Japanese student visa!

What is COE

What is a COE and why do I need it?

The Certificate of Eligibility (COE) is a document, issued by a regional immigration authority to show that the person applying meets the conditions for landing in Japan.

Basically it’s a preliminary visa screening process the step before the actual step of applying for a student visa to enter Japan. The Japanese government approves the COE, and the local consulate approves the visa.

For  More Educational And Scholarship Updates, Like, Share And Subscribe To RM Blog.


Click to comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Most Popular

To Top