The Winners OF The 2016 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards- AMVCA!!!

The Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2016 was held yesterdsay night being 05-03-2016 in Lagos Nigeria and it was attended by top Nollywood actors and top musicians in the entertainment industry in Nigeria and outside the country.

DStv_Billboard_2500x900_AMVCAs_New_lrg

Here are the winners for 2016’s Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award (AMVCA)

 

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

The refugees – Frank Raja Arase

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

Daddy’s Girls – Ariyike Oladipo

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Ayanda – Louiza Calore

BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO    

A Day with Death – Oluseyi Amuwa

BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES 

AYANDA – Trish Malone

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)         

Common Man  – Stanlee Ohikhuare

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)        

TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET – Paul Michaelson

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dry – Marquex Jose Guillermo

BEST PICTURE EDITOR     

Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)        

Dry – Uche Nancy

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA

Dadin Kowa – Salisu Balarabe

BEST DOCUMENTARY       

FAAJI AGBA – Remi Vaughan-Richards

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR         

A Soldier’s Story – Sambassa Nzeribe

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA

Binta Ofege – Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

BEFORE 30 – TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)        

Jenifa’s Diary – Folarin Falana (Falz)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

JENIFA’S DIARY – FUNKE AKINDELE

TRAILBLAZER

Lala Akindoju

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)          

A SOLDIER’S STORY – DANIEL K. DANIEL

SPECIAL INDUSTRY MERIT AWARD

Bukky Ajayi and Sadiq Daba

BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA         

Lilongwe – Joyce mhango chavula

BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA

MAPENZI – Elizabeth Michael

BEST MOVIE – WEST AFRICA (DRAMA/COMEDY)

ROAD TO YESTERDAY – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genvieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Falling – Adesua Etomi

BEST DIRECTOR     

Tell me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho

BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA) 

Dry – Stephanie Linus

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IBO        

Usekwu Igbo -PAUL IGWE

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI        

KITENDAWALI – Josephat Lukaza

See nominees and winners for the award below



NOMINEES FOR 2016 AMVCAS
CATEGORY NOMINEE
BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA)  
Dry Stephanie Linus (winner!)
Freetown Adam Abel and Garrett Batty
Ayanda Sara Blecher
Tell Me Sweet Something Akin Omotosho
Road To Yesterday Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko
Silverain Juliet Asante
House Arrest Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
BEST TELEVISION SERIES  
Jane and Abel Dorothy Ghettuba
How to find a Husband Erica Sugo Anyadike
Santalal Gerald Langiri
Officer Titus Olabisi Jinadu
Daddy’s Girls Ariyike Oladipo (winner!)
BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES  
Freetown Melissa Leilani Larson
Anniversary Afe Olumowe
Road to Yesterday Emil B. Garuba
Iquo’s Journal Blessing Egbe
Ayanda Trish Malone (winner!)
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
Dry Uche Nancy (winner!)
Silverain Patrick Asante
Being Mrs Elliot Byge Oru
The First Lady Tomi Adeoye
Oracle Online Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva
Cougars Angel Nwakibie
BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
Dry Gabriel Okorie
Ayanda Louiza Calore (winner!)
Jaja the Great Innocent Abba
Ojuju Funke Olowu
Being Mrs Elliot Moses Ogunlana
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
Common Man Stanlee Ohikhuare (winner!)
Kpians-the feast of souls Stanlee Ohikhuare
House Arrest Francis Lubanjuma
Gbomo Gbomo Express David Wyte and Paul Gambit
Being Mrs Elliot Oluwole Olawoyin
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
Officer Titus Kelechi Udegbe
Stop IK Ogbonna
Caught in the Act Bishop Imeh Umoh
Head Gone Bowoto Jephthah
Jenifa’s Diary Folarin Falana (winner!)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
BREATHLESS Mike Ezuruonye
BEING MRS ELLIOT Majid Michel
A LONG NIGHT Van Vicker
A SOLDIER’S STORY Daniel K. Daniel (winner!)
JAJA THE GREAT Segun Arinze
FALLING Blossom Chukwujekwu
BEST DIRECTOR  
Road to Yesterday Ishaya Bako
Dry Stephanie Linus
Tell me Sweet Something Akin Omotosho (winner!)
Ayanda Sara Blecher
Gbomo gbomo express Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur
Rebecca Shirley Frimpong-Manso
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
JENIFA’S DIARY Funke Akindele (winner!)
BEING MRS ELLIOT Lepacious Bose
SKINNY GIRL IN TRANSIT Abimbola Craig
AN AFRICAN CITY Nana Mensah
DESPERATE HOUSE GIRLS Ini Edo
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
Road to yesterday Genevieve Nnaji
Don’t cry for me Mary Lazarus
Stop Belinda Effah
Ayanda Fulu Mugovhani
Falling Adesua Etomi (winner!)
The visit Nse Ikpe-Etim
BEST PICTURE EDITOR  
Tell me Sweet Something Vuyani Sondlo
Road To Yesterday Chuka Ejorh
A soldier’s story Frankie Ogar
Rebecca Shirley Frimpong-Manso (winner!)
Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops Adeyemi Olowoshagba
BEST DOCUMENTARY  
THE NEW AFRICA Kagho Crowther Idhebor
FAAJI AGBA Remi Vaughan-Richards (winner!)
GOGE AFRICA ENCOUNTERS WILD GORILLA Nneka Isaac-Moses
DEMYSTIFYING AUTISM Dotun Akande
DAWN TO DUSK Nanmet Anthony
BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA  
Ayanda Sara Blecher
Tell Me Sweet Something Akin Omotosho
Lilongwe Joyce mhango chavula (winner!)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR  
A Soldier’s Story Sambassa Nzeribe (winner!)
Stolen Water Blossom Chukwujekwu
Stigma Soibifaa Dokubo
A soldier’s story Olumide Oworu
The Department O.C. Ukeje
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
BEFORE 30 Beverly Naya
TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING Thishiwe Ziqubu
BEFORE 30 Tunbosun Aiyedihin (winner!)
DRY Zubaidat Ibrahim Fagge
THE GREEN NECKLACE Lepacious Bose
BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
Stigma Dagogo Diminas
Dry Gabriel Okorie
Common man Stanlee Ohikhuare
The Refugees Frank Raja Arase (winner!)
Elephant in the room Patrick ‘koinage’ Nnamani
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
AYANDA Jonathan Kovel
COUPLE OF DAYS Tolu LordTanner
THE REFUGEES Okey Oku and Robert Peters
DRY Angel Barroeta
COMMON MAN Stanlee Ohikhuare
TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET Paul Michaelson (winner!)
BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO  
Panic Button Bongiwe Selane
Yawa Kassim Braimah
A Day with Death Oluseyi Amuwa (winner!)
Blood Taxi Folasakin Iwajomo
A Cup of Sugar Bongiwe Selane
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA  
Taxi driver (Oko Ashewo) Don Omope
Victims Mercy Aigbe Gentry
Ayomi Bukunmi Oluwasina
Shadow Kazim Adeoti
Binta Ofege Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola (winner!)
Best Movie – West Africa (Drama/Comedy)  
DRY Stephanie Linus
STIGMA Dagogo Diminas
THE VISIT Biodun Stephens (Koga Studios)
THE REFUGEES Frank Rajah Arase
SILVERAIN Juliet Asante
COMMON MAN Stanlee ohikhuare
ROAD TO YESTERDAY Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko (winner!)
BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
Ayanda Guy Steer
Road to yesterday Kulanen Ikyo
Dry Marquex Jose Guillermo (winner!)
Candle in the wind Bernie Anti
Bambitious Maurice Kings
Tell me Sweet Something Gavin McCullough
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IGBO  
Chetanna Chigozie Atuanya
The Missing God Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu
Udo Gba koi koi Onyekachukwu Okeke
Nduka Charles Novia
Usekwu Igbo Paul Igwe (winner!)
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE  MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA  
Sarki Jatau Bashir Abdullahi
Inji Yan’ Ca Ca Najjashi Sb Jakara
Sakaina Abubakar mai shadda and Hafizu Bello
Baya Da Kura Nuhu Abdullahi
Dadin Kowa Salisu Balarabe (winner!)
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES  – SWAHILI  
MYUMBA 10 Damaris Irungu-Ochieng
SAMAKI MCHANGANI Amil Shivji
FIHI Caroline Mbaturia
SUMU Neema  Ndanu  Kilon
KITENDAWALI Josephat Lukaza (winner!)
BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA  
HOUSE ARREST Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
MAPENZI Elizabeth Michael (winner!)
CALL 112 Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
KITENDAWALL Josephat Lukaza
MPANGO MBAYA Staford Kihore
DADDY’S WEDDING Honeymoon Aljabri
 Congratulations to all the winners.

 

What’s your veiw about this,do you agree or dissagree with the winners list of AMVCA 2016? Drop  your comments below.

Like share and subscribe to RM Blog!!!

About Mina

I am a blogger who is passionate about the Education Findings, and the entertainment industry, the superstars that make it glamorous and what goes on behind the scene. Send me tips, stories happenings around you - admin@realmina.com

View all posts by Mina →

Leave a Reply